Florida Laws on Undue Influence
[…] What Type of Evidence Is Required to Prove Undue Influence?
For the party challenging a trust or will on the grounds of undue influence, the challenge is determining what type of evidence is required to shift the burden of proof to the proponent of the will or trust, who is often the alleged undue influencer.
Extensive discovery of estate planning records, medical records, and financial records is usually required to prove an undue influence case. According to F.S. §733.107(2), “t]he presumption of undue influence implements public policy against abuse of fiduciary or confidential relationships and is, therefore, a presumption shifting the burden of proof under.”
The Stories That Matter
Read Our Client Thank You Notes
-
Jeff, please know how much I appreciated your hard work and effort representing me! Thank you for putting up with me and for never making me feel inept.- S.H.
-