Administering The Estate Effectively
[…] • Foster v. Cianci, 773 So.2d 1181 (Fla.2d DCA 2000) court held that an extension of time to file may be obtained even if the creditor was aware of the administration of the estate prior to the expiration of the three-month time for filing claims. Fla.Stat. 733.710
      • Fla.Stat. §733.702(1) the time for filing a claim for a creditor who is not known or reasonably ascertainable, if a notice to creditors has been published, is three months after the first publication.
      • Fla.Stat. §733.702(3) it is not necessary to object to or to strike a late-filed claim and no independent action may be brought on that claim unless an extension of time to file the claim has been granted by the court. That “extension may be granted only upon grounds of fraud, estoppel, or insufficient notice of the claims period.”
      • Two Year Cut Off. Regardless of whether letters of administration have been issued in Florida, within two years of the date of death of the decedent, if a claim is not filed, the claim is forever barred. Fla.Stat. §733.710.
Continue Reading Read Less

The Stories That Matter