Blogs from September, 2018
[…] The court granted the petition and appointed the guardian as a personal representative.  Thereafter, Gordon filed Priever’s original will with the court claiming that she was the beneficiary under the terms of Priever’s will executed before their marriage and divorce.  The guardian objected, claiming that once Priever and Gordon divorced any interest Gordon had under the will was void.  The trial court agreed, but the Second District Court did not.

At issue was the interpretation of Florida Statute §732.507(2), which states, in pertinent part:

Any provision of a will executed by a married person that affects the spouse of that person shall become void upon the divorce of that person or upon the dissolution or annulment of the marriage. [emphasis supplied]

The punchline in this opinion is that Priever executed the will devising property to Gordon before they were married, therefore the Second District held that the statute did not apply and the devise to Gordon was, in fact, valid.