Change in Statutory Duty of Un-Qualified Personal Representatives
[…] Stat. (2015). Just like a business needs a manager to run its day-to-day operations, an estate needs a manager to finish handling the Decedent’s affairs so that the estate may be distributed, either according to the terms of the Decedent’s last will and testament or under the laws of intestacy. In Florida, the person who is charged with managing, or “administering,” the Decedent’s estate is called the “Personal Representative.” §731.201(28), Fla. Stat. (2015). The Florida legislature defines a Personal Representative as “the fiduciary appointed by the court to administer the estate” and specifically notes that the term “refers to what has been known as an administrator, administrator cum testamento annexo, administrator de bonis non, ancillary administrator, ancillary executor, or executor.” Id.

While the judicial system—specifically Florida’s probate courts—will certainly play a role in the administration of a Decedent’s estate, it is actually the Personal Representative who does the bulk of the work when it comes to administering the estate.