Litigating the Case in Probate Court
[…] 3. To determine any question arising in the administration of the guardianship, estate, or trust, including questions of construction of wills and other writings.
        • For the purpose of this section, a “mentally incompetent” is one who, because of mental illness, mental retardation, senility, excessive use of drugs or alcohol, or other mental incapacities, is incapable of either managing his or her property or caring for himself or herself or both.”

Florida Statute Section 737.201 gives the Court the power to declare certain rights of interested persons regarding the administration of trusts:

      1. “The proceedings that may be maintained under this section are those concerning the administration and distribution of trusts, the declaration of rights, and the determination of any other matters involving trustees and beneficiaries of trusts. These include, but are not limited to, proceedings to:
        1. Appoint or remove a trustee.
        2. Review trustees’ fees and to review and settle interim or final accounts.
        3. Ascertain beneficiaries; determine any question arising in the administration or distribution of any trust, including questions of construction of trust instruments; instruct trustees; and determine the existence or nonexistence of any immunity, power, privilege, duty, or right.
      2. A proceeding under this section does not result in continuing supervisory proceedings. The management and distribution of a trust estate, submission of accounts and reports to beneficiaries, payment of trustee’s fees and other obligations of trust, acceptance, and change of trusteeship, and other aspects of the administration of a trust shall proceed expeditiously, consistent with the terms of the trust, free of judicial intervention and without order, approval, or other action of any court, subject to the jurisdiction of the court invoked by interested parties or otherwise exercised as provided by law.”
    1. How to Conduct Discovery

The Deadperson’s Rule, formerly codified at Florida Statute Section 90.602, prohibited the testimony of an interested party concerning oral communications with the testator.